Asian rhinoplasty: post-implant removal?

Q: Hello~ About 1 1/2 years ago in Seoul, I had a silicone implant and cartilage graft put in my nose, and I had the base pulled down for more nostril show. I’ve had no problems with the implant, and I think it looks nice (at most angles), but I have regrets about my decision– I had done *zero* research and I was just too young to be making this choice. My nose feels unnatural and I’m uncomfortable worrying about protecting it all the time. What would my nose be like if I had the implant removed?

A: First of all, don’t overly stress yourself out about having a silicone implant if it has not yet caused you issues.  At some point it will need to be removed (years down the line) but you have time to consider your options and make an informed decision.  Simply removing the implant will sometimes not restore your original nose because of the changes it has undergone from the initial surgery.  Consultation with an Asian rhinoplasty specialist will give you a better idea of what options are available to you.

About Donald B. Yoo, M.D.

Dr. Yoo is a board-certified surgeon, fellowship trained in facial plastic surgery with extensive experience in cosmetic and reconstructive surgery. He specializes in rhinoplasty, revision rhinoplasty, facial rejuvenation surgery (including blepharoplasty and facelift), and Asian cosmetic surgery (including Asian rhinoplasty and Asian blepharoplasty/Asian eyelid surgery). His office is located at: 120 S Spalding Dr Suite 315, Beverly Hills, CA 90212, 310-275-2467.
This entry was posted in Asian rhinoplasty, rhinoplasty and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *