I am getting an Asian rhinoplasty and I want it to look very extreme. Can this be done with ear cartilage?

Q: I am getting an Asian rhinoplasty and the Dr. wants to use my ear cartilage. I want it to look very different – very defined tall skinny bridge with a very turned up tip. Can I get this look with ear cartilage or would an implant be better?

A: In order to achieve the maximal amount of definition and refinement during Asian rhinoplasty, rib cartilage is often necessary.  Unless you already have a significant amount of tip projection and dorsal height, it will be necessary to add support and structure to your nose which can not be provided by septal and ear cartilage alone.

Implants can look fantastic for a few years, but they are not a permanent option and far from the best option.  With time they have an unacceptably high risk of complications.  Using tissue from your own body (autologous grafts) is safer, and when performed by an Asian rhinoplasty specialist, will give you the most dramatic results.

About Donald B. Yoo, M.D.

Dr. Yoo is a board-certified surgeon, fellowship trained in facial plastic surgery with extensive experience in cosmetic and reconstructive surgery. He specializes in rhinoplasty, revision rhinoplasty, facial rejuvenation surgery (including blepharoplasty and facelift), and Asian cosmetic surgery (including Asian rhinoplasty and Asian blepharoplasty/Asian eyelid surgery). His office is located at: 120 S Spalding Dr Suite 315, Beverly Hills, CA 90212, 310-275-2467.
This entry was posted in Asian rhinoplasty, rhinoplasty and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *