How much ear cartilage will absorb when used for Asian rhinoplasty?

Q: I had a rhinoplasty 2 weeks ago. My bridge is still very straight between the eyes. I’m hoping it will curve in more as time progresses (ear cartilage was used). I don’t have a clear understanding of cartilage absorption, but will my nose have a more dramatic curve as over time? What will my nose look like if it does absorb? I’m considering having the bridge btw my eyes shaved down with a needle if it doesn’t curve over time. What is the complication if I do have it shave down?

A: At 2 weeks, you are very early in your recovery and there is still quite a bit of swelling that will resolve along your bridge, and especially between your eyes. The ear cartilage itself will not resorb, but the final height of your radix will be lower when fully healed.

About Donald B. Yoo, M.D.

Dr. Yoo is a board-certified surgeon, fellowship trained in facial plastic surgery with extensive experience in cosmetic and reconstructive surgery. He specializes in rhinoplasty, revision rhinoplasty, facial rejuvenation surgery (including blepharoplasty and facelift), and Asian cosmetic surgery (including Asian rhinoplasty and Asian blepharoplasty/Asian eyelid surgery). His office is located at: 120 S Spalding Dr Suite 315, Beverly Hills, CA 90212, 310-275-2467.
This entry was posted in rhinoplasty and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *